Your browser either does not support JavaScript, or has it turned off.

Static Pages

Privacy Policy

  • Shipping & Delivery Policy


  • For International buyers, orders are shipped and delivered through registered international courier companies and/or International speed post only. For domestic buyers, orders are shipped through registered domestic courier companies and /or speed post only.Orders are shipped as per the delivery date displayed on the website against each product at the time of order confirmation and delivering of the shipment subject to Courier Company / post office norms. Tarang Arts is not liable for any delay in delivery by the Courier Company / postal authorities and only guarantees to hand over the consignment to the Courier Company or postal authorities within the date displayed for each product at the time of placing the order.Delivery of all orders will be to registered address of the buyer as per the credit/debit card only at all times (Unless specified at the time of Order). Tarang Arts is in no way responsible for any damage to the order while in transit to the buyer. However we insure all the shipments and will ship you a replacement while the insurance claim is in process

  • How the delivery charge is calculated for multiple units and some products?


  • The shipping charge is based on the higher of the volumetric weight and actual weight of the product. For multiple products ordered from the same category the system adds up the weight (volumetric or actual, whichever is higher) of all the units ordered and charges a single delivery fee.Thus, a customer who orders three statues weighing 200gms, 250gms and 400gms is charged a single delivery fee of a consignment weighing more than 500gms but less than one kg. The customer is not charged for three different consignments weighing less than 500gms each.The price showed on our website includes the shipping charge within India. The delivery charge for International Shipments is calculated by multiplying the weight (higher of the volumetric or actual weight) x the rate per Kg to the country of destination. The delivery fee includes packaging, boxing, acrylic change, customs fee in India and other incidentals. However Tarang Arts is not responsible for any customs levy or duties charged by authorities in the destination country.

  • Website privacy


  • This privacy policy sets out how Tarang Arts uses and protects any information that you give Tarang Arts when you use this website. Tarang Arts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Tarang Arts may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2012-08-01.We may collect the following information:name and job titlecontact information including email addressdemographic information such as postcode, preferences and interestsother information relevant to customer surveys and/or offersWhat we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:Internal record keeping.We may use the information to improve our products and services.We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • How we use cookies


  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  • Security


  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Links to other websites


  • Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  • Controlling your personal information


  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposesif you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tarangarts.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 660,11th Main Road, Jayanagar 4th Block, Bangalore 560011 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: Tarang Arts 660,11th Main Road, Jayanagar 4th Block, Bangalore 560011 9880598731 info@tarangarts.com.

  • Cancellation


  • Tarang Arts believes in helping its customers as far as possible, and has therefore a liberal cancellation policy. Under this policy:Cancellations will be considered only if the request is made within 72 hours of placing an order. However, the cancellation request will not be entertained if the orders have been communicated to the vendors/merchants and they have initiated the process of shipping them. There is no cancellation of orders placed under the Same Day Delivery category.No cancellations are entertained for those products that the Tarang Arts marketing team has obtained on special occasions like Pongal, Diwali, Valentine's Day, etc. These are limited occasion offers and therefore cancellations are not possible.Tarang Arts does not accept cancellation requests for perishable items like flowers, eatables etc. However, refund/replacement can be made if the customer establishes that the quality of product delivered is not good.In case of receipt of damaged or defective consumer durable items and non-durable items like mobile phones, mixer grinder, calculator etc, please report the same to our Customer Service team. The request will, however, be entertained once the merchant has checked and determined the same at his own end. This should be reported within 21 days of receipt of the products.In case you feel that the product received is not as shown on the site or as per your expectations, you must bring it to the notice of our customer service within 24 hours of receiving the product. The Customer Service Team after looking into your complaint will take an appropriate decision.In case of complaints regarding products that come with a warranty from manufacturers, please refer the issue to them.

  • Refund Policy


  • In the event of a cancellation, we will refund the order amount within 21 working days. To request a refund, simply contact us with your purchase details within Ten (10) days of your purchase. Please include your order number (sent to you via email after ordering). We take customer feedback very seriously and use it to constantly improve our products and quality of service

  • Website disclaimer


  • Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Menu List